Monday, May 9, 2011

Condiments that enhance sexual vitality - Pandan Mabango, Luya, Paminta, Linga et al

Abe V Rotor

While immediate effects may be produced in our bodies by purified drugs such as Viagra, herbal treatment may take some time before one sees positive results. The latter's advantage is that the body's system can be reached more deeply by the vital components of these herbals, resulting in the development of a more lasting health.

The proven effects of herbals in improving one's sex life persist for a long period, and may be carried on in later years. The fast-working drugs, on the other hand, tend to suppress only the symptoms rather than treat the root problem.


Pandan-Mabango - Pandanus odoratissimus


1. Pandan-Mabango or Fragrant Screw Pine
Family: Pandanaceae
Scientific Name: Pandanus odoratissimus Linn F.

Traditional Use: a decoction of the leaves is taken as aphrodisiac. Oil extracted from the leaves is a stimulant.

Phytochemicals: Aromatic essential oil

Other Properties/Actions: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, purgative for leprosy

Plant Description: Much-branched shrub to small tree with numerous branchlike stilt roots. Leaves are crowded towards the ends of branches, leathery, stiff, becoming pendant at the apex, swordlike, keeled. Male spadices are 10 cm long and fragrant. Female inflorescence is globose. Fruit is an oblong or globose syncarp.

Plant Description: Linga is an erect bushy annual with densely hairy stem and broad, often lobed lower leaves and more or less lanceolate upper leaves. The flowers are bell-shaped, white, pink, and mauve flowers. The seeds, small and numerous, are contained in hairy, oblong and deeply grooved capsules with triangular beaks.

2. Luya or Ginger
Family: Zingiberaceae
Scientific Name: Zingiber officinale Roscoe
Synonyms: Amomum zingiber L., Zingiber blancoi Hassk.

Traditional Use: Tahu or salabat prepared from the rhizome is the native popular beverage among Filipinos. Fresh ginger root, peeled and sliced or grated, is added to stews, sauces and Oriental Dishes. The ground root is also used in making ginger bread, cakes, biscuits. It is also used in wine, liquor and cordials. The root has a reputation in Asian medicine as a digestive aid, stimulant and diuretic.

Phytochemicals: BORNEOL, CAMPHENE, CAPRYLIC ACID, CHAVICOL, CINEOL, CITRAL, GERANIOL, GINGERIN, GINGEROLS, LINALOOL, MALATE, METHYL HEPTENONE, OLEORESIN, PELAGRON ALDEHYDE, PHELLEDRENE, RESIN, SHOGAOL, SINGERONE, STARCH, VANILLYL ALCOHOL, ZINGERONE, ZINGIBEROL, ZINGIBERONE.

Other Properties/Actions: Analgesic, anti-emetic, anti-flatulent, anti-microbial, anti-pyretic, anti-rheumatic, antitussive, cardiotonic, carminative, diaphoretic, revulsive, rubefacient, sialogogue, stimulant, stomachic; for asthma, colds and coughs, colic, diarrhea, dyspepsia, indigestion.

Plant Description: Tender, creeping perennial with thick, aromatic, fibrous, knotty, buff-colored tuberous roots that produce erect stems bearing long, narrow to lance-shaped leaves. Sterile, fragrant, white flowers with purple streaks appear rarely.

3. Paminta or black pepper
Family: Piperaceae
Scientific Name: Piper nigrum Linn
Synonym: P. glabrispicum C.D.C.
Other Common Names: Pimienta, pepper

Traditional Use: the use of pepper as a spice or condiment for flavoring dates from early times. It is also used in large-scale preservation of food (e.g. sausage-making).

Phytochemicals: CHAVICIN, FATTY OIL, OLEORESIN, PIPERIC ACID, PIPERIDIN, PIPERINE, STARCH, VOLATILE OIL.

Other Properties/Actions: Abortifacient, anti-arthritic, anti-bacterial, anti-periodic, anti-vomitive, astringent, carminative, counter-irritant, digerstive and anti-flatulent aid, diuretic, embroactive for sprains, febrifuge, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic; for colds and asthma, constipation, dyspepsia, nausea and vertigo, gonorrhea, hemorrhoids, intermittent fevers, throat affections, scabies, mouthwash in toothaches.

Plant Description: Climbing herb with strong, woody, twining stems that bear broad, oval, glossy, dark-green leaves having prominent veins. White flowers clusters appear in summer, followed by aromatic wrinkled fruits that are rounded and crowded in pendulous.

4. Linga or Sesame
Family: Pedaliaceae
Scientific Name: Sesamum oriental Linn
Other Common Names: Langis, Lenga, gin-gely-oil plant, langsa, beniseed

Traditional Use:
The oil is used mainly for cooking and as an emollient. A decoction of the leaves or the seed mixed with linseed is taken as an aphrodisiac.

Phytochemicals: CHOLINE, CONGLUTINE, FIXED OIL, GLOBULIN, LECITHIN, LEGUMINE, LINOLEIN, LINOLEIC ACID, OLEIC ACID, OLEIN, PALMITIN, PALMITIC ACID, PENTOSAN, PHYTINE, SACCHAROSE, SESAMOL, STEARIC ACID AND STEARIN

Other Properties/Actions: anti-malaria, demulcent, diuretic, emollient, emmenagogue, lactagogue, laxative, nutritive; for coughs, bronchitis, hemorrhoids, snake bites, regulation of menstrual cycle.

Other plant condiments with aphrodisiac properties:

  1. Balanoi - Ocimum basilicum Linn
  2. Bawang or Garlic - Allium sativum Linn
  3. Dilau - Curcuma longa Linn
  4. Kintsay - Apium graveolens Linn
  5. Sibuyas or onion - Allium cepa Linn

*Philippine Herbs to Increase Sexual Vitality, Rotor AV, Ontengco D deC, and RM Del Rosario, 2000;

No comments: